privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Vanessa Hummel (ABN 20 216 616 017) (we, us, our) via the website located at www.vanessahummel.com.

 

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Health Privacy Principles and National Privacy Principles as set out in the Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria)  and The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Privacy Act).

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

By using our website www.vanessahummel.com (the Website) or providing us with your information you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information as described in this Policy. 


1 What is “personal information”?

 

a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

2 What personal information do we collect?


We collect information that you give us when you browse or use the Website or correspond with us by, video, phone, SMS, email, social media or otherwise. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, address, date of birth, phone numbers, email addresses, healthcare identifiers, health fund details, personal descriptions, photographs, videos, images, comments, social media username, credit card details, user ID for accessing the Website. We also collect information from you that is necessary for us to provide you with dietetic information and advice. This may include collecting information about your health history, family history, your ethnic background, or your lifestyle.

 

We may also collect, and process non-personal information provided to us by your browser when you visit the Website.


3 How we collect your personal information

 

a) We may collect personal information from you during consultations.

b) We may collect personal information when you correspond with us.  

c) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the Website. 

d) We may collect personal information from third parties.

e) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your website experience. It is generally not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

4 Purpose of collection

 

a) To carry out our functions and activities. 

b) To respond to your queries. 

c) To provide you with information, advice, products, and/or services that you request from us.

d) To notify you about changes to our services.

e) To improve our services. 

f) To provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website.

g) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintain and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

h) By using the Website, you consent to the receipt of marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. 

i)To comply with regulatory requirements or as otherwise required by law. 

 

5 Links to other websites 

 

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

 

6 Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We only collect Sensitive Information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

a) the individual has consented; or

b) we are required or authorised by or under law (including applicable privacy legislation) to do so.

 

7 Access, correction, and maintenance


It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise in writing to us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us in writing at  info@vanessahummel.com

 

We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

8 Security 

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from misuse. We are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We will retain personal information collected from individuals for a period not exceeding Seven (7) years after the last occasion the information was provided.  In the case of any health-related information collected while the individual was a child, after the individual attains the age of 25 years. Where we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

 

9 Complaint procedure


If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or www.oaic.gov.au or Heath Complaints Commissioner of Victoria https://hcc.vic.gov.au.


10 Overseas transfer


Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia's, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

11 Policy updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the Website. A copy may also be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

12 How to contact us about privacy


If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at:

 

Contact: Privacy Officer

Email: info@vanessahummel.com

Address: PO Box 5287 Cranbourne VIC 3977 Australia